Privacy Policy



TrueScan Specialist Radiology Pty Ltd (trading as TrueScan Radiology) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) and is required to comply with the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP).

TrueScan Radiology understands that privacy and assurance of confidentiality is important to you and takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously.  Our goal is to take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold.

TrueScan Radiology will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.


What personal information does TrueScan Radiology collect?

TrueScan Radiology requires certain personal information in order to provide you with appropriate clinical examination, for administration purposes, and in order to manage our relationship with you.

Upon arrival at our practice, our receptionist will ask you to provide the following personal information which is entered into our records system:

Name, date of birth, address, telephone, Medicare number, allergies and past medical history.

When you provide this information to us, you are consenting to your personal information being collected, used, and stored by us.

Generally, TrueScan Radiology will not collect intrusive information about you, such as details of race, political beliefs, or religion.  We do not collect information which we do not need.


How is personal information used?

Generally, TrueScan Radiology only uses the information you provide to us in relationship to the management of your health. However there may be situations where this information may be shared with other organizations.

The practice staff will use and disclose your information for purposes such as:

·         providing results to relevant practitioners;

·         advice on treatment options;

·         referral to another medical practitioner or health care provider;

·         referral to a hospital for treatment and/or advice;

·         sending of specimens for analysis;

·         account keeping, billing purposes and recovery of monies;

·         the management of our practice;

·         quality assurance, practice accreditation, research and complaint handling;

·         to meet our obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers;

·         to prevent or lessen a serious threat to an individual's life, health or safety;

·         where legally required to do so, such as producing records to court, producing records to Medicare for audit purposes or the notification of diagnosis of certain communicable diseases.


Access and correction

You are entitled to access your own records at a time convenient to both yourself and the practice. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. All requests must be made in detail and in writing to the Practice Manager. Proof of identity will be required. There will a charge for copies of documents and an administration fee to cover the cost of processing your request. This fee is not covered by Medicare. Processing of applications is normally completed within 30 days. Access can be denied where:

  • to provide access would create a serious threat to life or health;
  • there is a legal impediment to access;
  • the access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another;
  • the information relates to anticipated or actual legal proceedings and you would not be entitled to access the information in those proceedings;

    If you believe health information held about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may apply for it to be corrected. Should there be any inaccuracies in the information we have on file, we will record your corrections but may not erase the original record. If it is decided that there are insufficient grounds for correction, then we will tell you and a note will be added to your health information stating that you disagree with it.


    Is personal information stored safely?

    TrueScan Radiology has procedures in place to store your health information:

    • in paper based and other hard copy documents located securely within the practice. Our practice has a back to base security alarm, which is in operation outside business hours.
    • in electronic databases in a secure environment; and

    Such records are only accessible by those persons who require access to that information for the purpose of carrying out their employment.


    Contacting TrueScan Radiology

    TrueScan Radiology is committed to maintaining accurate, timely and relevant information.  Any requests to access or update your personal information, in line with the National Privacy Principles, should be submitted in writing to:

    The Practice Manager
    TrueScan Radiology
    59 Hill Street
    Cabramatta NSW 2166



    Changes to our privacy policy

    From time to time, our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and if appropriate, updated.

    Further information on the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at
    http://www.privacy.gov.au

     

    ANCILLARY ACTIVITIES

    Collection of Films:  Should any patient wish their films to be collected by a friend or relative on their behalf, they will be required to present the correct “Authority to Collect” slip given to patient after completion of their procedure. TrueScan Radiology will only release records for collection by a specifically designated third party if this slip is presented.

    Details: If we need to contact you for any reason and need to leave a message for you, it may be necessary for us to say where we are calling from. Please advise our reception staff immediately if you do not want us to do this. We may need to arrange alternate contact details.